2016

January

Friday 8th (10:30am)
Gold Medal Preliminary Round
Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 3 Op. 26 (Two Pianos)
Milton Court Concert Hall, EC2Y 9BH

Monday 11th (4:40pm)
Gold Medal Semi-Final Round
Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 3 Op. 26 (Two Pianos)
Milton Court Concert Hall, EC2Y 9BH

Wednesday 13th (7:00pm)
Solo recital
Schubert – Sonata No. 14 in A minor D784
Tippett – Piano Sonata No. 2 (1962)
Debussy – Reflets Dans L’Eau (from Images Book I)
Rachmaninoff – Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-Flat minor Op. 36 (Ed. 1913)

Saturday 16th (1:40pm)
Westbourne Concerto Competition
Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 3 Op. 26 (Two Pianos)
Bournemouth University, Fern Barrow, Poole, Dorset, BH12 5BB

Saturday 23rd (9:00am)
DMA Audition
Schubert – Sonata No. 14 in A minor D784
Tippett – Piano Sonata No. 2 (1962)
Debussy – Reflets Dans L’Eau (from Images Book I)
Rachmaninoff – Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-Flat minor Op. 36 (Ed. 1913)
Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music, 2406 Robert Dedman Dr, Austin, TX 78712, USA

Saturday 23rd (5:15pm)
DMA Audition
Schubert – Sonata No. 14 in A minor D784
Tippett – Piano Sonata No. 2 (1962)
Debussy – Reflets Dans L’Eau (from Images Book I)
Rachmaninoff – Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-Flat minor Op. 36 (Ed. 1913)
Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building  University of Colorado Boulder College of Music, Boulder, Colorado 80309, USA

Tuesday 27th (12:30pm)
DMA Audition
Schubert – Sonata No. 14 in A minor D784
Tippett – Piano Sonata No. 2 (1962)
Debussy – Reflets Dans L’Eau (from Images Book I)
Rachmaninoff – Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-Flat minor Op. 36 (Ed. 1913)
Rudi E. Scheidt School of Music, 3775 Central Ave, Memphis, TN 38111, USA


February

Saturday 13th (10:45am)
Solo recital
Improvisations on themes given by members of the audience
Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 2 in A major Op. 2 No. 2
Chopin – Scherzo No. 3 in C-Sharp minor Op. 39
Faversham Assembly Rooms, Kent ME13 8PG


March

Saturday 5th (3:00pm)
ESB Feis Ceoil – Mabel Swainson competition
Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 2 in A major Op. 2 No. 2
Chopin – Scherzo No. 3 in C-Sharp minor Op. 39

RDS Concert Hall, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, Ireland

Monday 21st (10:00am)
Bruce Brubaker masterclass
Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 2 in A major Op. 2 No. 2
Guildhall School of Music & Drama – Lecture Recital Room, EC2Y 8DT

Monday 28th (4:00pm)
Recital as part of “Living Dublin 1916″
C. E. Horn – “Cherry Ripe” (with Max O’Neill, boy soprano)
Chopin – Étude in C-Sharp minor Op. 25 No. 7
Liszt – Au Bord D’Une Source (from Années de Pèlerinage Book I – Suisse)
Stanford – “Battle Hymn” (with John Scott, tenor)
Stanford – “Trottin’ to the Fair” (with Seamus Ludden, baritone)
Larchet – Traditional Irish Airs (with Sarah Sew, violin)


April

Wednesday 6th (7:30pm)
ESB Feis Ceoil Gala Concert
Chopin – Scherzo No. 3 in C-Sharp minor Op. 39
The National Concert Hall, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, Ireland


May

Friday 6th (7:30pm)
“An Evening of Improvisation” in collaboration with Clare Simmonds (piano)
Mozart – Fantasia in C minor K475
Improvisations on themes given by members of the audience
Kurtág – Bach Transcriptions (with improvised interlude)
“Musical Letters” between pianists
Guildhall School of Music & Drama – Music Hall, EC2Y 8DT

Saturday 7th (11:00am)
Solo recital
Improvisations on themes given by members of the audience
Mozart – Fantasia in C minor K475
Beethoven – Sonata No. 2 in A major Op. 2 No. 2
Liszt – Au Bord D’Une Source (from Années de Pèlerinage Book I – Suisse)
St. Michael’s Church, High Street, Sittingbourne, Kent ME10 4PG

Wednesday 18th (7:00pm)
Richard Goode masterclass
Beethoven – Sonata No. 2 in A major Op. 2 No. 2
Guildhall School of Music & Drama – Lecture Recital Room, EC2Y 8DT


June

Wednesday 1st (10:00am)
Steven Osborne masterclass
Beethoven – Sonata No. 2 in A major Op. 2 No. 2
Guildhall School of Music & Drama – Music Hall, EC2Y 8DT

Saturday 18th (2:15pm)
Brant International Piano Competition – Preliminary Round
Scarlatti – Sonata in C K159/L104
Chopin – Étude in C-Sharp minor Op. 25 No. 7
Liszt – Au Bord D’Une Source (from Années de Pèlerinage Book I – Suisse)

Barber Institute of Fine Arts, University of Birmingham, Birmingham B15 2TS

Sunday 19th (1:35pm)
Brant International Piano Competition – Semi-Final Round
Gibson – Moladh go deo le Dia (2004)
Beethoven – Sonata No. 2 in A major Op. 2 No. 2
Barber Institute of Fine Arts, University of Birmingham, Birmingham B15 2TS

Friday 24th (11:10am)
Final recital
Beethoven – Sonata No. 2 in A major Op. 2 No. 2
Chopin – Étude in C-Sharp minor Op. 25 No. 7
Liszt – Au Bord D’Une Source (from Années de Pèlerinage Book I – Suisse)
Prokofiev – Sonata No. 7 in B-flat major Op. 83
Guildhall School of Music & Drama Music Hall, EC2Y 8DT

Wednesday 29th (1:05pm)
City of London Festival Concert
Beethoven – Sonata No. 2 in A major Op. 2 No. 2
Chopin – Étude in C-Sharp minor Op. 25 No. 7
Liszt – Au Bord D’Une Source (from Années de Pèlerinage Book I – Suisse)
Prokofiev – Sonata No. 7 in B-flat major Op. 83
Guildhall School of Music & Drama – Lecture Recital Room, EC2Y 8DT


July

Friday 15th (12:00pm)
Solo recital
Haydn – Sonata No. 62 in E-Flat major Hob. XVI:52
Gibson – Moladh go deo le Dia (2004)
Liszt – Au Bord D’Une Source (from Années de Pèlerinage Book I – Suisse)
Prokofiev – Sonata No. 7 in B-flat major Op. 83
The National Concert Hall – John Field Room, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, Ireland
For further information, please click here


September

Saturday 24th (10:00pm)
Recital in collaboration with Nathalia Milstein (piano)
Fauré – Dolly Suite Op. 56
Ravel – Ma Mère L’Oye
Bizet – Jeux D’Enfants Op. 22
St. Mary’s Church, New Ross, Wexford, Ireland
For further information, please visit click here

Sunday 25th (12:00pm)
Solo recital as part of the New Ross Piano Festival 2016
Haydn – Sonata No. 62 in E-Flat major Hob. XVI:52
Marian Ingoldsby – Ros Tapestry Suite XIV: Exchange: The Irish and Normans Mingle at the Fair
Liszt – Ballade No. 2 in B minor S171
Prokofiev – Sonata No. 7 in B-flat major Op. 83
St. Mary’s Church, New Ross, Wexford, Ireland
For further information, please visit click here


October

Saturday 22nd (11:40am)
MTNA Young Artist Competition – First Round
Liszt – Ballade No. 2 in B minor S171
Debussy – Reflets Dans L’Eau (from Images Book I)
Prokofiev – Sonata No. 7 in B-flat major Op. 83
Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building  University of Colorado Boulder College of Music, Boulder, Colorado 80309, USA

Thursday 27th (11:10am)
Richard Goode masterclass
Haydn – Sonata No. 62 in E-Flat major Hob. XVI:52
Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building  University of Colorado Boulder College of Music, Boulder, Colorado 80309, USA


December

Thursday 1st (4:00pm)
Collaborative recital in celebration of the music of Erik Satie
Satie – Sports et divertissements (1914): Choral inappétissant, La balançoire
Chamber Music Hall, Imig Music Building  University of Colorado Boulder College of Music, Boulder, Colorado 80309, USA